After greeting the guests, Mr. Shahin Bayramov, Director of Alumni Council Azerbaijan noted that, the topic of “Problems of quality management system (ISO9001:2008) at higher educational institutions” has been chosen due its importance for Azerbaijani universities including the Azerbaijan State Economic University. CABİR always holds events on actual and important themes for Azerbaijan society. In this regard, transition to recent quality management in higher education system is considered an important event in terms of getting higher education for the youth in our country. Resuming his speech Mr. Bayramov stated that, ASEU got SO 9001:2008 "Quality Management System" international certificate of International Standardization Organization on June 13, 2012.   Stating the existence of close ties with the Turkish Standards Institute, Sh. Bayramov noted that, issuing "Quality Management System" International certificate to this university for the first time has been conducted within the framework of 6 months project based on the contract signed between the ASEU and the Turkish Standards Institute. Within the framework of the contract, individual training courses on ISO 9001:2008 "Quality Management System" were held for 19 employees of the ASEUand the certificates of TSI were given to them.